Commission

Share

The Missouri State Fair Commission was established by the Missouri Legislature effective September 1, 1995 through Missouri Revised Statutes (Chapter 262, Section 26.217).

The purpose of the Commission is to oversee the operation of the Missouri State Fair. It is responsible for the selection and supervision of the Fair director, and it has authority to lease or purchase land and accept or reject contracts.

Membership Requirements
Two (2) members must be active farmers; two (2) must be current or past presidents of county or regional fair boards; one (1) must be the director of the Department of Agriculture; one (1) must be employed in agribusiness; and three (3) must be at-large members.

Commission Details

  • Number of Members: Nine (9)
  • Members Appointed by Governor: Nine (9)
  • Length of Term: Four (4) years
  • Senate Advice & Consent Required: Yes

Political Affiliation
Not more than four (4) members, excluding the Director of Agriculture, may be members of the same political party.

Geographic Affiliation
Geographic Affiliation is required. Not more than two (2) members may reside in the same congressional district, and members must reside in Missouri for at least five (5) years preceding appointment.

Chris Chinn
Chris Chinn
Director of Missouri Agriculture
City: Jefferson City
Slot: Director of Missouri Agriculture
Term: Jan. 2017 –
Sherry_Jones
Sherry Jones
City: Dawn
Slot: At-Large Member #2
Term: Jan. 3, 2012 – Dec. 29, 2014
Party: Republican
Jack
Dr. Jack Magruder
City: Kirksville
Slot: Active Farmer #1
Term: April 14, 2016 – Dec. 29, 2016
Party: Democrat
James Mathewson
James Mathewson
City: Sedalia
Slot: At Large Member #3
Term: April 14, 2016 – Dec. 29, 2019
Party: Democrat
don-mcquitty
Don McQuitty
City: Sunrise Beach
Slot: Active Farmer #2
Term: April 14, 2016 – Dec. 29, 2019
Party: Democrat

 

 

Lowell
Lowell Mohler
City: Jefferson City
Slot: Agribusiness Employee
Term: April 14, 2016 – Dec. 29, 2017
Party: Republican
kevin-roberts-2013
Kevin Roberts, Chairman
City: Hillsboro
Slot: County Fair Board Member or
Past President #2
Term: April 14, 2016 – Dec. 29, 2018
Party: Democrat

 

Ted
Ted E. Sheppard, Vice Chairman
City: Cabool
Slot: County Fair Board Member or Past President #1
Term: Jul. 29, 2010 – Dec. 29, 2012
Party: Republican
Nikki
Nikki Whitehead
City: Marshfield
Slot: At-Large Member #1
Term: January 2, 2018 – Dec. 29, 2021
Party: Republican