Youth in Agriculture

Share

Youth in Agriculture highlights the important contributions that youth and farm families make to Missouri. Young people involved in Youth in Agriculture learn valuable lessons in leadership, economics and the tried-and-true ethics of hard work and perseverance.

2019 SALE OF CHAMPIONS

1:30 pm, Saturday, Aug 17
Lowell Mohler Assembly Hall
The entire sale will be broadcast live by KMMO radio online; and by KRLI online and on their FM station 103.9FM; on KMZU radio online and live updates on their FM station 100.7, and on the Missouri Department of Agriculture’s Facebook page

2018-2019 YOUTH IN AGRICULTURE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

2018-2019 Missouri State Fair Youth in Agriculture Scholarship Winners

$5,000 PLATINUM SCHOLARSHIP
Sponsored by Youth in Agriculture Supporters
Caitlin Jedlicka, Koshkonong

$2,500 SUPREME SCHOLARSHIP
Sponsored by Sydenstricker John Deere of Missouri/Sydenstricker Angus Genetics
Kaylee Nicole Lewis, Chillicothe

THE FOLLOWING RECEIVED $1,500 SCHOLARSHIPS
Sponsored by the Missouri State Fair Foundation and Youth in Agriculture Supporters

Jullian Alkire, Bevier

Hannah Anderson, Ionia

Matthew Bauer, St. Charles

Sydney Baxter, Chillicothe

Kendra Betz, Trenton

Conner Jackson Bolch, Platte City

Alexis Borgstadt, Concordia

Truman Byergo, Dearborn

Trace W. Chambers, Fayette

Jacey Cook, Hamilton

Tayton E. Dains, Rockville

Dustin Lane Davies, Dawn

Megan Edwards, Salisbury

Haleigh Ferguson, Smithton

Alexandra Gast, Nevada

Kathryn Grant, Carrollton

Caroline Laura Green, Troy

Koy A. Harris, New Franklin

Brenden Kleiboeker, Stotts City

Taylor Kemp, Macon

Ashlyn Laffey, Maryville

Shane Colton Leakey, Richmond

Amelia Liebhart, New Boston

Reagan Limbach, Eugene

Anna Kate Link, Moberly

Matthew Morgan, Lamar

Marguerite Pfaff, Chillicothe

Graydee P. Rains, Gallatin

Nicholas Rhodes, Brookfield

Brooke Schnarre, Centralia

Taylor Scott, Lexington

Savannah Seals, Purdin

Rebekah Seipel, Callao

Heather Snow, Columbia

Nicholas Melvin Stone, Eolia

Karson Thomas, Republic

Kaycee Vandiver, McFall

Paige Wait, Moundville

Kody Walters, Centralia

Logan M. Wilson, Vandalia

2019 SALE OF CHAMPION RESULTS

The Grand Champion Steer was exhibited by Gage Baker of Fulton. His 1325-pound Crossbred steer sold for a record price of $39,500, and was purchased by CFM Insurance, Inc., Concordia; and The Climate Corporation and Bayer.  Additional funds for the Grand Champion Steer were also contributed by Youth in Agriculture and hometown supporters.  The beef was donated to the Missouri Food Bank Association/Feeding Missouri.

The Grand Champion Barrow was exhibited by Macie Wolf of Reeds. Macie’s 262-pound Crossbred hog was purchased for $18,250 by Edward Jones and the following Edward Jones Associates: Shane Adrian, Moberly; Roger Bennett, Trenton; Ryan Beumer, Marshall; Craig Bolger, Independence; Jim Bonderer, Chillicothe; Alan Brandt, Warrensburg; Kevin Brown, Bowling Green; Darren Collier, Carthage; Stan Davis, Clinton; Ann Echelmeier, Columbia; Tim Erickson, Bolivar; Steve Farr, Warrensburg; Jamie Fisher, Quincy, IL; Joe Fluty, Sedalia; Bill Fretwell, Columbia; Patrick Goodknight, Joplin; Doug Hammer, Independence; Mark Harrison, Chillicothe; Tom Hissink, Nevada; Bill Hudson, Kansas City; Shannon Isaacson, Macon; Alan Kimbel, Warrenton; Paul Kissick, Kirksville; Adam Kliethermes, Independence; George Koepp, Raytown; Derrick Krause, Marshall; Matt Kueny, Boonville; J. R. Lawless, Columbia; Matt Logan, Pleasant Hill; Lon Luckert, Brookfield; JD Manning, Clinton; Brian Massey, Webb City; Mark Matthews, St. Joseph; Virgil McDonald, Sedalia; George Morse, Harrisonville; Matt Peiter, Boonville; David Reid, Higginsville; Lance Reynolds, Boonville; Mike Rogers, Bethany; Dennis Sieger, Clinton; Carl Simpson, Butler; John Skinner, Blue Springs; Doug Turnbough, Odessa; Brian Yarbrough, Excelsior Springs; BTC Bank with locations in Albany, Beaman, Bethany, Boonville, Carrollton, Chillicothe, Gallatin, Maysville, Osborn, Pattonsburg & Trenton, MO; and Lamoni, IA; and the Jerry Litton Family Memorial Foundation; along with Youth in Agriculture and hometown supporters.  The pork was donated to the Missouri FFA Leadership Foundation.

Reagan Rodgers of Savannah, exhibited the Grand Champion Market Lamb.  Her Crossbred lamb weighed 139 pounds and was purchased for $16,000 by the MU Sigma Alpha-Alpha Chi Sorority; Heimer & Associates, Inc., Rodney Heimer, Quincy, IL; Heimer Hampshires, Jesse & Amy Heimer, Taylor; and Passion for Pigs Veterinary Services LLC, Dr. Stephen Patterson, Shelbina; along with Youth in Agriculture and hometown supporters.  The meat was donated to the University of Missouri’s Livestock Judging Team.

The Grand Champion Pen of Meat Rabbits was exhibited by Gunnar Fisher of Verona. Gunnar’s New Zealand Black rabbits weighed an average of 4.75 pounds. His pen of rabbits was purchased by the Missouri State Rabbit Producers Association, along with Youth in Agriculture and hometown supporters for $2,500.  The rabbit meat was donated to Reach Church Feeding MOCO Food Pantry in Montgomery City.

Stephen Thomson of Salisbury, exhibited the Grand Champion Pen of Chickens. Stephen’s broilers weighed an average of 8.1 pounds and were purchased by Regional Missouri Bank with locations in Glasgow, Keytesville, Marceline, Paris & Salisbury, along with Youth in Agriculture and hometown supporters for $5,000. The chicken was donated to the University of Missouri’s Livestock Judging Team.

The Grand Champion Meat Goat was exhibited by Skyler Scotten of Nevada. Skyler’s Boer goat weighed 92 pounds and was purchased for $7,000 by Edward Jones and Edward Jones Associates; and the following Missouri State Fair Concessionaires & Commercial Exhibitors:  Allen Dennis Concessions, Inc.; Broomfield Foods; Brown’s Fudge Shop, Inc.; Bud Stage; Chuck & Dee’s; Exclusive Home Products;  Grigsby Enterprise, LLC; Jackson’s Smokehouse, LLC; Kim-Laine Concessions; Lakeside Concessions; M & M Concessions/Truck’s Place/Little Truck’s; Marshall Service Company; McKinney Food Services; Shallow Concessions; Signs by L & J; Timberline Traders; Versa Products; Webster Enterprises; and Westmoreland Concessions; along with Youth in Agriculture and hometown supporters.  The goat meat was donated to the University of Missouri’s Livestock Judging Team.

Mikaela Rojas of New Boston exhibited the Reserve Grand Champion Steer. Mikaela’s 1350-pound Crossbred steer was purchased for $17,000 by Edward Jones and Edward Jones Associates; and Wheeler Auctions & Real Estate, Chas Wheeler, Paris; along with Youth in Agriculture and hometown supporters.  The beef was donated to the University of Missouri’s Livestock Judging Team.

Mackenzie Mawson of Archie, showed the Reserve Grand Champion Barrow. Mackenzie’s 270-pound Crossbred barrow was purchased for $23,750 by ADM Animal Nutrition/MoorMan’s ShowTec and Missouri State Fair Concessionaires & Commercial Exhibitors; along with Youth in Agriculture and hometown supporters. 

Tayton Dains of Rockville, showed the Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb. Tayton’s Crossbred lamb weighed 145 pounds and was purchased for $11,000 by RIBUS, Inc., Steve Peirce, St. Louis; and the Grant Company, Eric Grant, St. Joseph.  Additional funds were also contributed by Youth in Agriculture and hometown supporters.  The meat was donated to the University of Missouri’s Livestock Judging Team.

The Reserve Grand Champion Pen of Meat Rabbits was exhibited by Codi Viehmann of New Florence. Codi’s Californian rabbits weighed an average of 5.1 pounds and sold for $4,500 to State Senator Jeanie Riddle, Mokane (District 10) and State Representative Jeff Porter, Montgomery City (District 42); along with Youth in Agriculture and hometown supporters.  The rabbit meat was donated to Reach Church Feeding MOCO Food Pantry in Montgomery City.

Stephen Thomson of Salisbury, also exhibited the Reserve Grand Champion Pen of Chickens. Stephen’s broilers weighed an average of 7.2 pounds and sold for $3,700 to Regional Missouri Bank, along with Youth in Agriculture and hometown supporters.  The chicken was donated to the Missouri Food Bank Association/Feeding Missouri.

Adam Rhoades of Centralia, exhibited the Reserve Grand Champion Meat Goat, which weighed 96 pounds and sold for $6,500 to the MU Independent Aggies, along with Youth in Agriculture and hometown supporters.  The goat meat was donated to the University of Missouri’s Livestock Judging Team.

The last lot of the sale was the Limited Edition Youth in Agriculture Commemorative Belt Buckle, which was purchased by RIBUS, Inc., Steve Peirce, St. Louis for $1,600.

2019 YOUTH IN AGRICULTURE GENERAL SUPPORTERS

PLATINUM

($2,000 and up)

BTC Bank (with locations in Albany, Beaman, Bethany, Boonville, Carrollton, Chillicothe, Gallatin, Maysville, Osborn, Pattonsburg & Trenton, MO; and Lamoni, IA)

CFM Insurance, Concordia

The Climate Corporation and Bayer

Edward Jones & the following Edward Jones Associates:  Shane Adrian, Moberly; Roger Bennett, Trenton; Ryan  Beumer, Marshall; Craig Bolger, Independence; Jim Bonderer, Chillicothe; Alan Brandt, Warrensburg; Kevin Brown, Bowling Green; Darren Collier, Carthage; Stan Davis, Clinton; Ann Echelmeier, Columbia; Tim Erickson, Bolivar; Steve Farr, Warrensburg; Jamie Fisher, Quincy, IL; Joe Fluty, Sedalia; Bill Fretwell, Columbia; Patrick Goodknight, Joplin; Doug Hammer, Independence; Mark Harrison, Chillicothe; Tom Hissink, Nevada; Bill Hudson, Kansas City; Shannon Isaacson, Macon; Alan Kimbel, Warrenton; Paul Kissick, Kirksville; Adam Kliethermes, Independence; George Koepp, Raytown; Derrick Krause, Marshall; Matt Kueny, Boonville; J. R. Lawless, Columbia; Matt Logan, Pleasant Hill; Lon Luckert, Brookfield; JD Manning, Clinton; Brian Massey, Webb City; Mark Matthews, St. Joseph; Virgil McDonald, Sedalia; George Morse, Harrisonville; Matt Peiter, Boonville; David Reid, Higginsville; Lance Reynolds, Boonville; Mike Rogers, Bethany; Dennis Sieger, Clinton; Carl Simpson, Butler; John Skinner, Blue Springs; Doug Turnbough, Odessa; Brian Yarbrough, Excelsior Springs

FCS Financial

Guesa USA LLC/Jorge Guevara, Sedalia

Jerry Litton Family Memorial Foundation

MFA Incorporated Charitable Foundation

Missouri State Fair

Missouri State Fair Concessionaires & Commercial Exhibitors:  Allen Dennis Concessions, Inc.; Broomfield Foods; Brown’s Fudge Shop, Inc.; Bud Stage; Chuck & Dee’s; Exclusive Home Products; Grigsby Enterprise, LLC; Jackson’s Smokehouse, LLC; Kim-Laine Concessions; Lakeside Concessions; M & M Concessions/Truck’s Place/Little Truck’s; Marshall Service Company; McKinney Food Services; Shallow Concessions; Signs by L & J; Timberline Traders; Versa Products; Webster Enterprises; and Westmoreland Concessions

Missouri State Fair Foundation

RIBUS, Inc., Steve Peirce, St. Louis

Sydenstricker John Deere /Sydenstricker Genetics

GOLD

($1,000 – $1,999)

ADM Animal Nutrition/MoorMan’s ShowTec

Boggs Audio/Brian Boggs, Waverly, IL

Don’s Truck Towing & Truck Wash/Don Weaver, Sedalia

Foxx Equipment Company/Ford Maurer, Kansas City

Grant Company/Eric Grant, St. Joseph

Heimer & Associates, Inc., Rodney Heimer, Quincy, IL

Missouri Beef Cattleman Magazine/Missouri Cattlemen’s Association

Missouri Corn Merchandising Council

Missouri Farm Bureau Foundation

Missouri Pork Association

Missouri Soybean Merchandising Council “Brought to you by Missouri soybean farmers and their check-off”

Missouri State Rabbit Producers Association

MU Independent Aggies

MU Sigma Alpha-Alpha Chi Sorority

Wade Shows, Inc./Frank Zaitshik, Livonia, MI

Walmart, Sedalia

Wheeler Auctions & Real Estate/Chas Wheeler, Paris

Ron & Sandra Wolf, Chillicothe

SILVER

($500-$999)

Clayton Agri-Marketing/Tony Clayton, Jefferson City

Drury Hotels

Garach Smith District Office of Farmers Insurance, Columbia

Grassland Beef, LLC, John Wood, Canton

GROWMARK, Bloomington, IL

HSP Marketing, Clinton

Kent Show Feeds/Kent Nutrition Group, Inc.

Alan & Sue King, Columbia

Kitchen Craft, Mount Dora, FL

Mid-America Biofuels, Mexico

Midwest Dairy Association

Missouri Angus Association

Missouri Department of Agriculture

Missouri Department of Conservation

Missouri Grown Bistro

Missouri Sheep Merchandising Council

Missouri Sheep Producers

Missouri Southern Seed Corporation, Rolla

Missouri State Fair Rabbit Exhibitors

Missouri Wine & Grape Board

Mizzou Meat Market

Pearl’s Pics/Pearl Walthall, Windsor

Pepsi of Sedalia/PepsiCo

The Poultry Federation

Riffle Farms/Jean Riffle, Pleasant Hill

Smithfield Hog Production

Sharon & Kent Topliff, Springfield

WEB & Sons, Inc., Tom Munson, Sedalia

Wilson Trailer Sales of Missouri/Jeff Loftin, Columbia

BRONZE

($250-$499)

Ag Co-op Services, Inc., Sedalia

American Family Mutual Insurance Company/J.R. Reid

Association of Missouri Electric Cooperatives

Kent & Linda Blades, Shelbina

Casey’s General Stores

Chillicothe FFA Alumni Association

DeHaan Livestock/Kevin & Diane DeHaan, Taylor

Exchange Bank of Missouri-Slater

FCS Financial-Crop Insurance

Gasconade County Fair Association

Roger & Marcia Huslage, Wentzville

Bob & Pam Idel, Owensville

Maplewood Acres Farm/Matt & Jennifer Boatright, Sedalia

Larry & Kathy Mead, Columbia

Missouri Farmer Today/Iowa Farmer Today

Missouri Agribusiness Association (MO-AG)

Murphy Cattle Company/Brent & DeEtta Murphy, Houstonia

NeCo Seed Farms, Inc./Mike Cook, Garden City

POET Biorefining, Macon

Randy Rittman, Knob Noster

Show Me Ethanol, LLC, Carrollton

Subway/Edward & Shana DeJaynes, Warsaw

Sullivan Auctioneers, LLC, Dan Sullivan, Hamilton, IL

Bud & Kim Summers, Slater

Swiss Meat & Sausage Company, Hermann

Team Sloan Livestock/Scott, Tonya, Troy & Cody Sloan, Cameron

Mike, Cheri & Colton Williams, Higginsville

Mark & Julie Wolfe, Marshall

Wayne, Karen & Shannon Yokley, Jefferson City

Young’s Welding Services/Bennie Young, Auxvasse

OTHER

($1-$249)

Eastern Missouri Commission Company, Bowling Green

Ben & Darla Eggers, Mexico

Gallatin Truck & Tractor, Inc./John Sullenger

Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance Company, Grinnell, IA

GWS-Green’s Welding & Sales/Chris Green, Appleton City

Bob & Ginger Harlow, Gallatin

Dana Haynes, Wentzville

Heiman Herefords, Russellville

Gary & Patty Heldt, Hermann

Hesse Farms LLC, Ed & Rita Hesse, Pleasant Hill

Chip & Nicky Kemp, Auxvasse

KMMO AM/FM Radio, Marshall

KMZU/KRLI Radio, Carrollton/Malta Bend

Dr. Jack & Sue Magruder, Kirksville

Missouri Meat Goat Producers Association/Southwest Division

Missouri Valley Commission Company, Boonville

Naylor’s Angus & Shorthorns/Gary & Pam Naylor, Buffalo

Don Nikodim, Columbia

Page and Brown Convention Services, Osage Beach

POET Biorefining, Laddonia

David Rugen, California

Mark Russell, Jefferson City

Elizabeth & Mark Schlueter, Troy

St. Charles County Fair

Bob Vandiver Cattle Company, Camden

W. B. Young Company, Marshall

Mel & Debbie Willard, Gravois Mills

Zeitlow Distributing Co., Boonville

SPECIAL THANKS TO THE FOLLOWING SPONSORS OF THE MISSOURI STATE FAIR YOUTH DANCE!!

FCS Financial

Ferrier’s Embroidery/Randy Ferrier, Rogersville

H & H Show Supplies/Brad Hurst

Hoot Owl Hill Creations

Roger Huslage, Wentzville

Missouri Cattlemen’s Association

Missouri Pork Association

Missouri State Fair Foundation

Pepsi of Sedalia/PepsiCo

Signs by L & J/Rich Murnahan

Sullivan Supply/John Sullivan

Truck’s Place/Mike Johnson

2019 YOUTH IN AGRICULTURE HOMETOWN SUPPORTERS

PLATINUM

($2,000 and up)

ADM Animal Nutrition/MoorMan’s ShowTec

Advanced Foundation Repair/Rhad Baker, Fulton

Rhad A. Baker Construction, LLC, Fulton

GOLD

($1,000 – $1,999)

Callaway/Montgomery County Cattlemen’s Association

Dr. Sally Hubbard Trust, Keytesville

Passion for Pigs Veterinary Services LLC/Dr. Stephen Patterson, Shelbina

Regional Missouri Bank with locations in Glasgow, Keytesville, Marceline, Paris & Salisbury

State Senator Jeanie Riddle, District 10, Mokane

Smithfield Hog Production-Missouri

Soil Tech/Lance Rider, Las Vegas, NV

Trans Ova Genetics/Dewayne McCauslin & Samantha Graves, Chillicothe

The Toby Wheeler Family, Paso Robles, CA

SILVER

($500-$999)

Adrian Bank-Archie

Becker Livestock/Matt & TJ Becker, Watkins, IA

Capital Materials, Scot Lawson, Butler

Columbia Ready Mix/Brad Alderson, Columbia

Community National Bank-Nevada

Con Agg Companies/Greg Alderson, Columbia

John & Neil Corbin Farms, Dover

Corbin Trucking LLC/Neil Corbin, Dover

Falkenstein Family Show Goats, Oswego, KS

Farmer’s Mutual of Linn County-Meadville

FCS Financial/Dakota Welch, Harrisonville

Heimer Hampshires/Jesse and Amy Heimer, Taylor

Insight Bio Ag/Ben Elliot, Peculiar

Judging Pro/Bryan Williams, Princeton

Keithley Farms, Inc./Connor Keithley, Chillicothe

Lane Farms/Umbarger Show Feeds, St. Catharine

Jack & Sarah Lathrop, Nevada

Magnum Piering, Inc./Steve Garlick, Cincinnati, OH

Greg & Janice Martin, Centralia

Mawson Feed & Seed, Archie

MC Marketing/Kiley McKinna, Dakota Dunes, SD

Travis McNeall, Pioneer Sales Representative, Keytesville

MO KAN Seed & Chemical/Brian Russell, Harrisonville

Ottmann Cattle Co./Ryan Ottmann, Rock Port

Peterson Prime Angus Ranch/Doug & Kathy Peterson, New Boston

State Representative Jeff Porter, District 42, Montgomery City

Purina Animal Nutrition/Honor Show Chow

Putnam County Bank-Milan

Dan & Nicole Rhoades, Centralia

Ricketts Farm Service/Seth Ricketts, Salisbury

Show-Rite/Todd Kennedy, Mankato, MN

The Green Stuff/Tom Thompson, Amity

BRONZE

($250-$499)

Airlink Rural Broadband, Salisbury

American Family Insurance/Ritchie Davis Insurance, Adrian

Archie FFA Chapter

Auxvasse Self Storage/Denny Lee

BEEF-360/Keenan Switzer, Brookfield

Boyd Harris Companies, Centralia

Bush & Patchett LLC/Kerry Bush, Columbia

Callaway County 4-H Senior Council

Callaway Livestock Center/David Means

Carter Waters/John McGrath, Columbia

Cole County Industries/Jason Luebbering, Jefferson City

Crosswind Ranch/Sue Crane & Ronnie O’Neal, Fulton

Crown Power, Columbia

Curtis Show Pigs, Thompson

Cutting Edge Coatings LLC/Travis Hamilton, Archie

Edward Jones/Jennifer Brady, Fulton

FCS Financial/Trevor Jones, St. Joseph

Clark & Rita Fobian, Sedalia

Four G’s Ranch/Ernie Giddens, Republic

Gerke Livestock, Smithton

GloveCon/Josh Glover, Fulton

Hayes-Sloan Club Lambs, Cameron

Henderson’s Implement/Robert Ackley, Columbia

Heritage Tractor, Rogersville

Jay Houghton, Martinsburg

Nathan Hunt, Pioneer Seed, Frohna

Koch-Stigge Veterinary Clinic, Harrisonville

Linhart Limousin/Charles Linhart, Leon, IA

Linneman Seeds/Tyler Linneman, Salisbury

Lotspeich Homes/Brad Lotspeich, Archie

MC Livestock/Nick & Callie Curtis, Archie

Mid America Precast, Inc./Mitchell Laramore, Fulton

Mid Missouri Feed/Livestock Grooming Supplies/Karen Lee, Columbia

Mid-City Lumber/Mike Dodson, Columbia

Mo-Con, Inc./Mitch Parrish, Fulton

NeCo Seed Farms, Inc./Mike Cook, Garden City

Nieder Seed Sales/Beck’s Hybrids, Amoret

Pinegar Land & Cattle LLC, Springfield

Puzzle Creek Quilting, Salisbury

R & R Equipment, Fort Scott, KS

R & R Marketing/Randy Ratliff, Nashville, TN

Recreation Wholesale, Lee’s Summit

Rodgers Livestock/Blaine Rodgers, Savannah

Scoular Company/Matt O’Hern, Adrian

State Farm Insurance/Don Woodson, Fulton

Sullivan County Farm Supply, Milan

Sutter Seed Services/Roger Sutter, Taylor

Sydenstricker John Deere of Salisbury

Team Sloan Livestock/Scott, Tonya, Troy & Cody Sloan, Cameron

Ronnie & Zen Thomas, Fulton

The Thomas Family, Fulton

Tiger Country Charolais/Steve & Kathy Curtis, Mexico

Twillman Feed Service/Kenny Twillman, Fulton

Ron & Sandra Wolf, Chillicothe

Wolf Brothers, Chillicothe

OTHER

($1-$249)

4H Limousin, Frohna

54 Feed, Nevada

John & Marquita Adams, Harrisonville

Stan and Rita Adams, Fulton

American National Insurance/Josh Nieder, Adrian

Kathy & Steve Barone, Reedley, CA

Bartholomew Farms, Drexel

Bass Equipment, Monett

Randy & Becky Bentley, Keytesville

BH & J Thomson Farms, Inc., Salisbury

Dr. James M Binkley D.D.S., Archie

Brammer Show Pigs, Tina

Callaway Electric

Centralia Veterinary Clinic/Dr. Jenny Fitzgerald-Wisdom

CH Cattle/Chad & Hannah Copenhaver, Lexington

Chad’s Barber Shop/Chad Wagner, Salisbury

Chariton Made/Jessica Hartmann, Salisbury

Chuck’s Pest Control, Chillicothe

Circleview Plaza Suites/Rick & Kalene Summerville, Salisbury

Cloud’s Meat Processing, Carthage

Brad Colin Memorial, Butler

Crane’s Horseshoeing, Centralia

Greg & Annie Cruse, Salisbury

Cubbage Feeds, Nevada

J.T. & Christy Curtis, Thompson

Jeff and Michelle Dalbey, Blackwater

Davis Family, Archie

DeHaan Club Lambs/Kevin DeHaan, Taylor

Jamie Diggs Family, Rocheport

Ehyeart Auction & Realty/Ehyeart Appraisal Service, Keytesville

Family Pharmacy, Montgomery City

Farmer’s Elevator, Clinton

John and Paula Fisher, Walnut Grove

G4 Livestock/Nann & Brad Green, Troy

Chris Garrett, Fulton

Garrett Club Lambs/Glen & Janice Garrett, Columbia

Chris & Karen Green, Appleton City

Grosenbacher Simmental, Aurora

H & H Show Supplies, Nevada

Doug & Becky Hardesty, Columbia

Hawkins Family, Appleton City

Heartland Tractor, Harrisonville

Henneke Club Lambs, Fulton

Heritage Tractor, Adrian

Esther Hess, Harrisonville

Nathan Hicks, Versailles, KY

Hon Heating & Cooling, Harrisonville

Bob Idel, Owensville

Ingersoll Insurance Agency/Ross Ingersoll, Savannah

Isaacs Family, Chillicothe

J&D Metalworks, Salisbury

Jenkins Market, Marshall

Jennings Farms, Protem

Jennings Show Team, Laddonia

JMJ Club Lambs, Appleton City

Gary Jungermann, Callaway County Presiding Commissioner

Mary Anne Kemper, Troy

La Crosse Lumber Co., Montgomery City

Lacy Red Angus/Dan Lacy, Drexel

Lance Martin Show Pigs, Chillicothe

Dale Lewis, Ashland

Jeff & Audra Linebaugh, Marceline

Doug & Wendy Loges, Sweet Springs

Rick & LaRenda Lollar, Chillicothe

Main Street Feeds, Monett

Mama’s Kitchen, Archie

Phillip Martin, Bucklin

Nathan Martin, Centralia

Mawson Farms/Rodney & Kay Mawson, Archie

Dewayne & Janet McCauslin, Chillicothe

McVay Lawn Care/Jeff & Denise McVay

Larry & Kathy Mead, Columbia

Meal and More, Inc., Morrice, MI

MFA Agri Services- Maysville

Mid-Missouri Concrete, Inc./Mark David, Montgomery City

Missouri Farm Bureau Insurance/Audrey Rowe, Keytesville

Missouri Farm Bureau Insurance/Will Garrett, Columbia

Missouri New Zealand Rabbit Club

MO-KAN Livestock Market/Jim Hertzog, Passaic

Montgomery County FFA Chapter

Dr. Erin M. Morris, DVM, Marceline

Nancy Nelson, Centralia

Nodaway Valley Bank-St. Joseph

Noltensmeyer Insurance Agency, Rhineland

Kevin & Marilyn O’Bannon, Madison

O’Farrell Family, Appleton City

Old Highway 6 Tractor, Council Bluffs, IA

Purple Line Genetics, Ashland

R & J Custom Fabrications, Salisbury

Race Brothers, Monett

Bobby & Jo Rankin, Columbia

Myron Reynolds, Drexel

Jack & Peggy Rhoades, Sturgeon

Richardson Ranch/Pete, Terri & Ashlyn Richardson, Lincoln

Jim Riley, Colorado Springs, CO

Rising Sun 4-H Club, Fulton

Rogers Cattle Co Red Angus/Steven Rogers, Strafford

Salisbury Meat Market & Processing

Savannah Veterinary Clinic

Brett & Paige Sayre, Purdin

Dean & Robyn Sayre, Purdin

Henry Schultz, Centralia

Tom & Debbie Shearer, Overland Park, KS

Sims Feed & Supply/Ryan Sims, Sweet Springs

Specialty Risk Insurance/Doug Collard, Oronogo

Spieler’s, Inc., California

State Farm Insurance/Kirk Ekern, Mexico

Kirk Stevenson Family, Cole Camp

Greg & Kara Stowers, Centralia

Steve Tade, Ashland

TC Wilson Livestock/Todd & Nici Wilson, Pleasant Hill

Sally Thomas, Paris

Vandeloecht Farms/Donnie & Linda Vandeloecht, Kingdom City

Wallace Family, Emerald, WI

Western Material & Design, Lee’s Summit

Brenda Williamson, Fulton

David Wolf Family, Birmingham, AL

Wynne Farms/Terry & Diane Wynne, Galt

2019 HOMETOWN SUPPORT (BY EXHIBITOR)

GRAND CHAMPION STEER – Gage Baker, Fulton

4H Limousin, Frohna

Stan and Rita Adams, Fulton

ADM Animal Nutrition/MoorMan’s ShowTec

Advanced Foundation Repair/Rhad Baker, Fulton

Auxvasse Self Storage/Denny Lee

Bush & Patchett LLC/Kerry Bush, Columbia

Callaway County 4-H Senior Council

Callaway Electric

Callaway Livestock Center/David Means

Callaway/Montgomery County Cattlemen’s Association

Carter Waters/John McGrath, Columbia

Cole County Industries/Jason Luebbering, Jefferson City

Columbia Ready Mix/Brad Alderson, Columbia

Con Agg Companies/Greg Alderson, Columbia

John & Neil Corbin Farms, Dover

Corbin Trucking LLC/Neil Corbin, Dover

Crosswind Ranch, Sue Crane & Ronnie O’Neal, Fulton

Crown Power, Columbia

Edward Jones/Jennifer Brady, Fulton

Chris Garrett, Fulton

GloveCon/Josh Glover, Fulton

Henderson’s Implement/Robert Ackley, Columbia

Nathan Hunt, Pioneer Seed, Frohna

Gary Jungermann, Callaway County Presiding Commissioner

Linhart Limousin/Charles Linhart, Leon, IA

Magnum Piering, Inc./Steve Garlick, Cincinnati, OH

MC Marketing/Kiley McKinna, Dakota Dunes, SD

Mid America Precast, Inc./Mitchell Laramore, Fulton

Mid Missouri Feed/Livestock Grooming Supplies/Karen Lee, Columbia

Mid-City Lumber/Mike Dodson, Columbia

Mo-Con, Inc./Mitch Parrish, Fulton

Pinegar Land & Cattle LLC, Springfield

R & R Marketing/Randy Ratliff, Nashville, TN

Rhad A. Baker Construction, LLC, Fulton

Richardson Ranch/Pete, Terri & Ashlyn Richardson, Lincoln

Rising Sun 4-H Club, Fulton

Spieler’s, Inc., California

State Farm Insurance/Don Woodson, Fulton

Ronnie & Zen Thomas, Fulton

The Thomas Family, Fulton

Trans Ova Genetics/Samantha Graves

Twillman Feed Service/Kenny Twillman, Fulton

Vandeloecht Farms/Donnie & Linda Vandeloecht, Kingdom City

Brenda Williamson, Fulton

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION STEER – Mikaela Rojas, New Boston

BEEF-360/Keenan Switzer, Brookfield

Farmer’s Mutual of Linn County-Meadville

Lane Farms/Umbarger Show Feeds, St. Catharine

Peterson Prime Angus Ranch/Doug & Kathy Peterson, New Boston

Purina Animal Nutrition/Honor Show Chow

Brett & Paige Sayre, Purdin

Dean & Robyn Sayre, Purdin

Smithfield Hog Production- Missouri

Sullivan County Farm Supply, Milan

Trans Ova Genetics/Dewayne McCauslin

GRAND CHAMPION BARROW – Macie Wolf, Reeds

ADM Animal Nutrition/MoorMan’s ShowTec

Brammer Show Pigs, Tina

Chuck’s Pest Control, Chillicothe

Cloud’s Meat Processing, Carthage

Jamie Diggs Family, Rocheport

Jenkins Market, Marshall

Lance Martin Show Pigs, Chillicothe

Doug & Wendy Loges, Sweet Springs

Rick & LaRenda Lollar, Chillicothe

Dewayne & Janet McCauslin, Chillicothe

Missouri Farm Bureau Insurance/Will Garrett, Columbia

Kevin & Marilyn O’Bannon, Madison

Trans Ova Genetics/Dewayne McCauslin

David Wolf Family, Birmingham, AL

Ron & Sandra Wolf, Chillicothe

Wolf Brothers, Chillicothe

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION BARROW – Mackenzie Mawson, Archie

John & Marquita Adams, Harrisonville

ADM Animal Nutrition/MoorMan’s ShowTec

Adrian Bank-Archie

American Family Insurance/Ritchie Davis Insurance, Adrian

American National Insurance/Josh Nieder, Adrian

Archie FFA Chapter

Bartholomew Farms, Drexel

Dr. James M Binkley D.D.S., Archie

CH Cattle/Chad & Hannah Copenhaver, Lexington

Curtis Show Pigs, Thompson

Cutting Edge Coatings LLC/Travis Hamilton, Archie

Davis Family, Archie

Farmer’s Elevator, Clinton

FCS Financial/Dakota Welch, Harrisonville

Clark & Rita Fobian, Sedalia

Gerke Livestock, Smithton

H & H Show Supplies, Nevada

Heartland Tractor, Harrisonville

Heritage Tractor, Adrian

Esther Hess, Harrisonville

Nathan Hicks, Versailles, KY

Hon Heating & Cooling, Harrisonville

Insight Bio Ag/Ben Elliot, Peculiar

Isaacs Family, Chillicothe

Jennings Show Team, Laddonia

Judging Pro/Bryan Williams, Princeton

Keithley Farms, Inc./Connor Keithley, Chillicothe

Koch-Stigge Veterinary Clinic, Harrisonville

Lacy Red Angus/Dan Lacy, Drexel

Lance Martin Show Pigs, Chillicothe

Doug & Wendy Loges, Sweet Springs

Rick & LaRenda Lollar, Chillicothe

Lotspeich Homes/Brad Lotspeich, Archie

Mama’s Kitchen, Archie

Greg & Janice Martin, Centralia

Mawson Farms/Rodney & Kay Mawson, Archie

Mawson Feed & Seed, Archie

MC Livestock/Nick & Callie Curtis, Archie

MO-KAN Livestock Market/Jim Hertzog, Passaic

MO KAN Seed & Chemical/Brian Russell, Harrisonville

NeCo Seed Farms, Inc./Mike Cook, Garden City

Nieder Seed Sales/Beck’s Hybrids, Amoret

Old Highway 6 Tractor, Council Bluffs, IA

Ottmann Cattle Co./Ryan Ottmann, Rock Port

Recreation Wholesale, Lee’s Summit

Myron Reynolds, Drexel

Rogers Cattle Co Red Angus/Steven Rogers, Strafford

Scoular Company/Matt O’Hern, Adrian

Sims Feed & Supply/Ryan Sims, Sweet Springs

Specialty Risk Insurance/Doug Collard, Oronogo

TC Wilson Livestock/Todd & Nici Wilson, Pleasant Hill

Team Sloan Livestock/Scott, Tonya, Cody & Troy Sloan, Cameron

The Green Stuff/Tom Thompson, Amity

Tiger Country Charolais/Steve & Kathy Curtis, Mexico

Wallace Family, Emerald, WI

Western Material & Design, Lee’s Summit

GRAND CHAMPION LAMB – Reagan Rodgers, Savannah

Kathy & Steve Barone, Reedley, CA

FCS Financial- Trevor Jones, St. Joseph

Heimer Hampshires/Jesse and Amy Heimer, Taylor

Ingersoll Insurance Agency/Ross Ingersoll, Savannah

MFA Agri Services- Maysville

Nodaway Valley Bank-St. Joseph

Passion for Pigs Veterinary Services LLC/Dr. Stephen Patterson, Shelbina

Savannah Veterinary Clinic

Show-Rite/Todd Kennedy, Mankato, MN

Soil Tech/Lance Rider, Las Vegas, NV

Specialty Risk Insurance/Doug Collard

Sutter Seed Services/Roger Sutter, Taylor

The Toby Wheeler Family, Paso Robles, CA

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION LAMB – Tayton Dains, Rockville

Becker Livestock/Matt & TJ Becker, Watkins, IA

Capital Materials, Butler

Brad Colin Memorial, Butler

Jeff and Michelle Dalbey, Blackwater

DeHaan Club Lambs/Kevin DeHaan, Taylor

Chris & Karen Green, Appleton City

Hawkins Family, Appleton City

Hayes-Sloan Club Lambs, Cameron

Jenkins Market, Marshall

JMJ Club Lambs, Appleton City

Mawson Feed & Seed, Archie

McVay Lawn Care/Jeff & Denise McVay

O’Farrell Family, Appleton City

Putnam County Bank-Milan

Rodgers Livestock/Blaine Rodgers, Savannah

Kirk Stevenson Family, Cole Camp

Wynne Farms/Terry & Diane Wynne, Galt

GRAND CHAMPION MEAT GOAT – Skyler Scotten, Nevada

54 Feed, Nevada

ADM Animal Nutrition/MoorMan’s ShowTec

Community National Bank-Nevada

Cubbage Feeds, Nevada

Falkenstein Family Show Goats, Oswego, KS

Judging Pro/Bryan Williams, Princeton

Koch-Stigge Veterinary Clinic, Harrisonville

Jack & Sarah Lathrop, Nevada

R & R Equipment, Fort Scott, KS

Team Sloan Livestock/Scott, Tonya, Cody & Troy Sloan, Cameron

The Green Stuff/Tom Thompson, Amity

Trans Ova Genetics/Dewayne McCauslin

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION MEAT GOAT – Adam Rhoades, Centralia

Boyd Harris Companies, Centralia

Centralia Veterinary Clinic/Dr. Jenny Fitzgerald-Wisdom

Crane’s Horseshoeing, Centralia

J.T. & Christy Curtis, Thompson

G4 Livestock/Nann & Brad Green, Troy

Garrett Club Lambs/Glen & Janice Garrett, Columbia

Doug & Becky Hardesty, Columbia

Henneke Club Lambs, Fulton

Jay Houghton, Martinsburg

Bob Idel, Owensville

Jennings Show Team, Laddonia

Mary Anne Kemper, Troy

Dale Lewis, Ashland

Greg & Janice Martin, Centralia

Nathan Martin, Centralia

Phillip Martin, Bucklin

Larry & Kathy Mead, Columbia

Missouri Farm Bureau Insurance/Will Garrett, Columbia

Nancy Nelson, Centralia

Purple Line Genetics, Ashland

Bobby & Jo Rankin, Columbia

Dan & Nicole Rhoades, Centralia

Jack & Peggy Rhoades, Sturgeon

Jim Riley, Colorado Springs, CO

Henry Schultz, Centralia

Tom & Debbie Shearer, Overland Park, KS

State Farm Insurance/Kirk Ekern, Mexico

Greg & Kara Stowers, Centralia

Steve Tade, Ashland

Sally Thomas, Paris

GRAND CHAMPION PEN OF RABBITS – Gunnar Fisher, Verona

ADM Animal Nutrition/MoorMan’s ShowTec

Bass Equipment, Monett

John and Paula Fisher, Walnut Grove

Four G’s Ranch/Ernie Giddens, Republic

Grosenbacher Simmental, Aurora

Heritage Tractor, Rogersville

Jennings Farms, Protem

Main Street Feeds, Monett

Missouri New Zealand Rabbit Club

Race Brothers, Monett

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION PEN OF RABBITS – Codi Viehmann, New Florence

ADM Animal Nutrition/MoorMan’s ShowTec

Family Pharmacy, Montgomery City

La Crosse Lumber Co., Montgomery City

Meal and More, Inc., Morrice, MI

Mid-Missouri Concrete, Inc./Mark David, Montgomery City

Montgomery County FFA Chapter

Noltensmeyer Insurance Agency, Rhineland

State Representative Jeff Porter, District 42, Montgomery City

State Senator Jeanie Riddle, District 10, Mokane

Twillman Feed Service/Kenny Twillman, Fulton

GRAND CHAMPION PEN OF CHICKENS – Stephen Thomson, Salisbury

Airlink Rural Broadband, Salisbury

Randy & Becky Bentley, Keytesville

BH & J Thomson Farms, Inc., Salisbury

Chad’s Barber Shop/Chad Wagner, Salisbury

Chariton Made/Jessica Hartmann, Salisbury

Circleview Plaza Suites/Rick & Kalene Summerville, Salisbury

Greg & Annie Cruse, Salisbury

Ehyeart Auction & Realty/ Ehyeart Appraisal Service, Keytesville

Dr. Sally Hubbard Trust, Keytesville

J&D Metalworks, Salisbury

Jeff & Audra Linebaugh, Marceline

Linneman Seeds/Tyler Linneman, Salisbury

Travis McNeall, Pioneer Sales Representative, Keytesville

Missouri Farm Bureau Insurance/Audrey Rowe, Keytesville

Dr. Erin M. Morris, DVM, Marceline

Purina Animal Nutrition/Honor Show Chow

Puzzle Creek Quilting, Salisbury

R & J Custom Fabrications, Salisbury

Regional Missouri Bank with locations in Glasgow, Keytesville, Marceline, Paris & Salisbury

Ricketts Farm Service/Seth Ricketts, Salisbury

Salisbury Meat Market & Processing

Sydenstricker John Deere of Salisbury

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION PEN OF CHICKENS – Stephen Thomson, Salisbury

Airlink Rural Broadband, Salisbury

Randy & Becky Bentley, Keytesville

BH & J Thomson Farms, Inc., Salisbury

Chad’s Barber Shop/Chad Wagner, Salisbury

Chariton Made/Jessica Hartmann, Salisbury

Circleview Plaza Suites/Rick & Kalene Summerville, Salisbury

Greg & Annie Cruse, Salisbury

Ehyeart Auction & Realty/Ehyeart Appraisal Service, Keytesville

Dr. Sally Hubbard Trust, Keytesville

J&D Metalworks, Salisbury

Jeff & Audra Linebaugh, Marceline

Linneman Seeds/Tyler Linneman, Salisbury

Travis McNeall, Pioneer Sales Representative, Keytesville

Missouri Farm Bureau Insurance/Audrey Rowe, Keytesville

Dr. Erin M. Morris, DVM, Marceline

Purina Animal Nutrition/Honor Show Chow

Puzzle Creek Quilting, Salisbury

R & J Custom Fabrications, Salisbury

Regional Missouri Bank with locations in Glasgow, Keytesville, Marceline, Paris & Salisbury

Ricketts Farm Service/Seth Ricketts, Salisbury

Salisbury Meat Market & Processing

Sydenstricker John Deere of Salisbury