Judging Schedule

Share

THE TRADITIONAL MISSOURI STATE FAIR WILL PIVOT TO A YOUTH LIVESTOCK SHOW, AUG 13-23. LEARN MORE HERE >>

Orscheln Logo
Provider of 4-H/FFA Exhibitor T-shirts

2020 MISSOURI STATE FAIR JUDGING SCHEDULE
(Subject to change)

JULY 30 & 31, AUGUST 1 & 2
4-H/FFA Horse Show – Mathewson Exhibition Center, Donnelly Arena & Coliseum

TUESDAY, AUGUST 11
9:00 a.m. Poultry Live Market Show – Poultry Building
6:00 p.m. 4-H/FFA Wether Meat Goat Showmanship – Sheep Pavilion

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 12
1:00 p.m. 4-H/FFA Wether Goat Show – Sheep Pavilion
5:00 p.m. 4-H/FFA Swine Showmanship – North Arena Swine Pavilion
7:00 p.m. 4-H/FFA Market Lamb Showmanship – Sheep Pavilion

THURSDAY, AUGUST 13
8:00 a.m. 4-H Market Lamb Show – Sheep Pavilion
8:00 a.m. 4-H/FFA Angus Show – Coliseum
8:00 a.m. 4-H/FFA Simmental Show – MFA Arena
8:30 a.m. 4-H/FFA Chicken, Bantam, Turkey and Waterfowl –
Poultry Building
1:00 p.m. FFA Market Lamb Show – Sheep Pavilion
3:00 p.m. 4-H/FFA Gelbvieh Show – MFA Arena
3:00 p.m. 4-H/FFA Salers Show – Donnelly Arena

FRIDAY, AUGUST 14
8:00 a.m. 4-H On-Foot Barrow Show – North Arena Swine Pavilion
8:00 a.m. FFA On-Foot Barrow Show – South Arena Swine Pavilion
8:00 a.m. 4-H/FFA Chicken & Bantam Show (if required) – Poultry
Building
8:00 a.m. 4-H/FFA Wether Dam Lamb Show – Sheep Pavilion
5:00 p.m. 4-H/FFA Swine Judging Contest – South Arena Swine
Pavilion

SATURDAY, AUGUST 15
8:00 a.m. 4-H Breeding Sheep Show – Sheep Pavilion
8:00 a.m. 4-H/FFA Charolais Show – MFA Arena
1:00 p.m. 4-H/FFA Hereford Show – MFA Arena
1:00 p.m. FFA Breeding Sheep Show – Sheep Pavilion

SUNDAY, AUGUST 16
8:00 a.m. 4-H/FFA Maine Anjou – Donnelly Arena
3:00 p.m. Youth Sheep Skillathon – Sheep Pavilion Arena
5:00 p.m. 4-H/FFA Crossbred & Other Heifer Show – MFA Arena
5:00 p.m. 4-H/FFA Swine Showmanship – North Arena Swine Pavilion

MONDAY, AUGUST 17
8:00 a.m. 4-H Berkshire Breed Show – North Arena Swine Pavilion
4-H Spot Breed Show – North Arena Swine Pavilion
(immediately following Berkshire Breed Show)
4-H Chester White Breed Show – North Arena Swine Pavilion
(immediately following Spot Breed Show)
4-H Hereford Breed Show – North Arena Swine Pavilion
(immediately following Chester White Breed Show)
4-H Poland Breed Show – North Arena Swine Pavilion
(immediately following Hereford Breed Show)
4-H Other Purebreds – North Arena Swine Pavilion
(immediately following Poland Breed Show)
FFA Berkshire Breed Show – North Arena Swine Pavilion
(immediately following Other Purebreds Breed Show)
FFA Spot Breed Show – North Arena Swine Pavilion
(immediately following Berkshire Breed Show)
FFA Chester White Breed Show – North Arena Swine Pavilion
(immediately following Spot Breed Show)
FFA Hereford Breed Show – North Arena Swine Pavilion
(immediately following Chester White Breed Show)
FFA Poland Breed Show – North Arena Swine Pavilion
(immediately following Hereford Breed Show)
FFA Other Purebreds – North Arena Swine Pavilion
(immediately following Poland Breed Show)
9:00 a.m. 4-H Dog Show – Mathewson Exhibition Center
10:00 a.m. 4-H/FFA Commercial Meat Goat Breeding Doe Show –
Swine Pavilion South Ring
4-H/FFA Boer Goat Showmanship – Swine Pavilion
(20 minutes after the conclusion of the 4-H/FFA Commercial
Meat Goat Breeding Doe Show)
4-H/FFA Breeding Boer Goat Show – Swine Pavilion
(after the conclusion of the 4-H/FFA Showmanship classes)
1:00 p.m. 4-H/FFA Beef Showmanship Contest – Coliseum

TUESDAY, AUGUST 18
8:00 a.m. 4-H/FFA Market Heifer Show – Coliseum
4-H/FFA Steer Show – Coliseum (immediately following 4-H/
FFA Market Heifer Show)

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 19
8:00 a.m. 4-H/FFA Red Angus Show – Coliseum

THURSDAY, AUGUST 20
4:00 p.m. 4-H/FFA Dairy Steer show – MFA Arena
5:00 p.m. 4-H/FFA Swine Showmanship – North Arena Swine Pavilion
6:00 p.m. 4-H/FFA Commercial Dairy Cattle show – MFA Arena

FRIDAY, AUGUST 21
8:00 a.m. 4-H/FFA Shorthorn Show – Donnelly Arena
8:00 a.m. 4-H Duroc Breed Show – North Arena Swine Pavilion
4-H Hampshire Breed Show – North Arena Swine Pavilion
(immediately following Duroc Breed Show)
4-H Yorkshire Show – North Arena Swine Pavilion
(immediately following Hampshire Breed Show)
4-H Crossbred Show – North Arena Swine Pavilion
(immediately following Yorkshire Breed Show)
8:00 a.m. FFA Duroc Breed Show – South Arena Swine Pavilion
FFA Hampshire Breed Show – South Arena Swine Pavilion
(immediately following Duroc Breed Show)
FFA Yorkshire Show – South Arena Swine Pavilion
(immediately following Hampshire Breed Show)
FFA Crossbred Show – South Arena Swine Pavilion
(immediately following Yorkshire Breed Show)
8:30 a.m. FFA Dairy Goat Show – Sheep Pavilion, Arena 1
10:30 a.m. 4-H Dairy Goat Show – Sheep Pavilion, Arena 1
1:00 p.m. 4-H/FFA Limousin Show – Donnelly Arena
2:00 p.m. 4-H/FFA Kinder Goat Show – Sheep Pavilion, Arena 1

SATURDAY, AUGUST 22
8:30 a.m. Jr. Dairymen Dairy Cattle Judging Contest – MFA Arena
12:00 p.m. 4-H/FFA Brahman Influence Show – Donnelly Arena
1:30 p.m. Sale of Champions – Lowell Mohler Assembly Hall
3:30 p.m. 4-H/FFA Santa Gertrudis Show – Donnelly Arena
4:00 p.m. 4-H/FFA Dairy Heifer Show (all breeds) – Coliseum
Classes will be shown alphabetically by class & breed (ex: All
Other Breeds spring calves, Brown Swiss spring calves,
Guernsey spring calves, etc.)
4-H/FFA All Supreme & Reserve Heifer – Coliseum
(immediately following previous show)

SUNDAY, AUGUST 23
9:00 a.m. 4-H/FFA All Other Breeds, Guernsey & Jersey Cow Show –
Coliseum (Classes will be shown alphabetically by
class & breed beginning with dry cows)
11:00 a.m. 4-H/FFA Brown Swiss & Holstein Cow Show – Coliseum
(Classes will be shown alphabetically by class & breed
beginning with dry cows)
1:00 p.m. 4-H/FFA Supreme Dairy Cattle Champion – MFA Arena